Mechanism of Tumor formation by deregulated circadian rhythm and strategy for its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Naoko  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所がん生物部, 主任研究員 (50275195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 概日リズム / 発癌 / イメージング / p53 / RB / p16 / 慨日リズム
Research Abstract
To clarify whether the deregulation of circadian rhythm is involved in cancer, DMBA (7,12-dimethylbenz[a]anthracene) treated mice of 4 or 5 days old were kept in the completely dark condition during day and night (Dark and Dark, DD) or in 12 h-light and 12 h-dark condition (Light and Dark, LD). After 30 weeks, mice were sacrificed, and the spectrum and the number of tumors were analyzed. Mice kept in DD condition developed significantly more lung tumors (3.9 fold more lung tumors in male mice and 2.1 fold more lung tumors in female mice). As a next step, the molecular mechanisms of how deregulation of circadian rhythm promotes lung tumors will be elucidated.