Development toward preventive application of molecular hydrogen with a novel concept for lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeo  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00125832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSAWA Ikuroh  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 老化制御研究チーム, 研究副部長 (30343586)
KAMIMURA Naomi  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 講師 (60283800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素 / 抗酸化物質 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Persistent oxidative stress is one of the major causes of most lifestyle-related diseases, cancer and the aging process. We have proposed that molecular hydrogen (H2) has potential as a "novel" antioxidant in preventive and therapeutic applications [Ohsawa et al., Nat Med. 2007 : 13 ; 688-94]. H2 has a number of advantages as a potential antioxidant : H2 rapidly diffuses into tissues and cells, and it is mild enough neither to disturb metabolic redox reactions nor to affect reactive oxygen species (ROS) that function in cell signaling, thereby, there should be little adverse effects of consuming H2. There are several methods to ingest or consume H2, including drinking H2-dissolved water (hydrogen water). In this study, we have shown that model mice for dementia, diabetes, and arteriosclerosis were improved by drinking hydrogen