Does the habitual physical activity prevent arteriosclerosis related with MTHFR gene variation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Motohiko  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, 運動ガイドラインプロジェクト, リーダー (60229870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords習慣的身体活動 / ホモシステイン / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子多型 / MTHFR / 身体活動 / 葉酸 / 食事・栄養
Research Abstract
The purpose of the cross-sectional study was to examine the associations among MTHFR 677C→T polymorphism, plasma homocysteine (Hcy) concentration, arterial stiffness, and lifestyle (eating habit, fitness, and physical activity).
(1) Arterial stiffness and plasma homocysteine in participants with MTHFR677TT genotype were significantly higher than those with CC and TT genotypes.
(2) However, there were significant interactions between time spent in light PA (p=0.003), vigorous PA (p=0.001), or inactivity (p=0.004) and MTHFR genotype. In only the TT genotype, shorter time spent in light PA was associated with higher plasma Hcy than a longer time spent in light PA (11.5±3.3nmol/mL vs.8.5±3.3nmol/mL, p<0.001), and longer time spent in vigorous PA and inactivity were associated with higher plasma Hcy (11.8±3.3nmol/mL vs 8.4±3.2nmol/mL, 11.6±3.3nmol/mL vs.8.4±3.3nmol/mL, respectively, p<0.001).
(3) Plasma Hcy was significantly different between ≧200 (7.6±0.2nmol/mL) and <200μg/day (8.3±0.3nmol/mL) folate intake groups (p=0.003).
(4) The plasma homocysteine level was higher in the TT genotype of MTHFR C677T polymorphism compared with CC and CT genotype individuals. MTHFR C677T polymorphism showed no effect on carotid beta-stiffness, but there was a significant interaction effect between fitness and MTHFR C677T polymorphism on carotid beta-stiffness (P=0.0017). In the Low-Fit subjects, carotid beta-stiffness was significantly higher in individuals with the TT genotype than the CC and CT genotypes. However, there were no such differences in High-Fit subjects.
These results imply that CVD risk factors are affected by both genetic and environmental factors. However, further investigations using the larger sample size or longitudinal design will be needed to confirm these findings.