Insecurity feelings against snatches among the elderly walking on the road in the residential area
Project/Area Number |
20300234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Tetsu Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10293888)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高齢者 / ひったくり / 不安感 / 道路 / 歩行空間 / 未区画整理街区 / 区画整理済街区 |
Research Abstract |
In residential areas, snatching occurs less often in roads where the elderly feel insecure due to low traffic. On the contrary, snatching occurs much more often in roads where they feel secure due to high traffic. These roads are wide and far from each other and its sidewalks are in good condition. Furthermore, on these roads there are few empty lots such as car parking areas and park and about half of the buildings are shops. When the Fixation-distance is long, buildings have less than 3 floors and there are not advertising displays on the roads, caution against snatches is needed because on such roads snatching often occurs in spite of the elderly feeling secure.