| Project/Area Number |
20300235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
JO Hitoshi Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40145214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Tsutomu 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30093173)
SIRASUGI Naoko 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80243294)
INOUE Mari 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20294184)
KONDO Narihiko 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
YANO Sumio 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20115306)
OKADA Shuichi 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70152303)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Tsutomu 神戸大学, 名誉教授 (30093173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 高齢者生活 / 高齢者の発達 / 発達支援 / 環境づくり / 生活環境心理学 / 生き生きした生活 / 生活意欲 / 福祉機器 / 衣・食・住 / 環境移行 / 転倒防止 |
| Research Abstract |
From a standpoint that the elderly can achieve proactive and lively development and that a living environment to support the development is to be provided, this study has taken four approaches : 1. psychology for living environment, 2. living environmental sciences, 3. environmental physiology, 4. biomechanics. As to the first approach of phycology for living environment, with collaboration from those who are engaged in nursing facilities, the study proposes "guiding principles for the creation of a living environment which supports proactive and lively development of the elderly". In the second approach, the research examines whether improvement on housing condition helps the elderly's movements or increase their motivation for life. It also explores the mechanism of taste on eating environment and the correlation between adult diapers and the motivation for life on clothing environment. For the third approach of environmental physiology, the study clarifies how physical and psychological social competence of the elderly changes as their environmental transition, and explores how prevention of falling should be done and the way environmental transition should be. In the aspect of the fourth approach of biomechanics, engineering innovation for welfare devices has been researched, which helps promote proactive development.