Improvement of hydrophilic nature of polyester fabrics by atmospheric pressure plasma exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Keiko  Kyoto University of Education, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30243356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 接触角 / ぬれ性 / 表面自由エネルギー / 吸水性 / 洗浄性 / 染色性 / ポリエステル / ウィルヘルミー法 / 接触角ヒステリシス / 乾式処理 / 静滴法 / 低圧プラズマ / 中性ラジカル
Research Abstract
To enhance hydrophilic nature of polyester surfaces, atmospheric pressure plasma (APP) treatment with three gas sources, Air, nitrogen and argon, was carried out. The contact angles on the poly (ethylene terephthalate), PET, films and fibers untreated and treated by the APP was determined by the Wilhelmy method. As a result, the wettability and the surface free energy were found to increase drastically after the APP exposure. The water wicking, detergency and dyeability of the PET fabric were successfully enhanced after the APP exposure. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and atomic force microscopy of the PET fiber showed that the improvement of the practical performances of the PET fabric was caused by the surface oxidation and the surface topographical change. The APP exposure, especially with nitrogen gas, was found to be more effective compared with other dry process such as UV treatment.