Effects of the sleeping posture and the evaluations of sleeping by different body habitus on the nocturnal sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (90186437)
Research Collaborator SUZUMURA Yukari  奈良女子大学, 学生
TOMARI Yuko  奈良女子大学, 学生
KISANUKI Miho  奈良女子大学, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠 / 寝具 / 寝心地 / 体圧分布 / 寝姿勢 / 体動回数 / 性別 / 年齢 / 体動 / 体格
Research Abstract
In order to the evaluation of sleeping posture and distribute the body pressure for comfortable sleep at case of different subjects aged and sex, we studied 5 times experiments.
About 50% of sleep time was spent in the supine posture and that body posture varied during nocturnal sleep. The stillness temporal duration in the supine posture were most long in other sleeping postures. There were differences between the elderly and the youth about bedtime, arise time, activity levels, average of% HF during nocturnal sleep and OSA. The distribution area of body pressure in the recumbent posture differed with the body posture ; mattress characteristics ; age, sex, and body habitus of the sleeper, There were significant differences on the number of changing positions of limbs and the area of body touched mattress during nocturnal sleep, though there was no difference in the quality of sleep by PSG.