Development of whole body dummy with movement space for improvement of design of clothes requirement for life and safety of aged person.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OOTSUKA Michiko  Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (30233183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANOKURA Mutsuko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40183438)
HIRAI Ikuko  大妻女子大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (30389895)
SHIMADU Daisen  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40060678)
FUKUHARA Ema  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (10440075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIZAWA Shoko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 客員研究員 (40191853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衣生活 / 高齢者 / 動作対応型全身ボディ / 体型 / 座位姿勢 / 歩行特徴 / リアルボディ / 動作対応型ボディ / 動作解析 / 三次元計測器 / 体型特徴 / 姿勢 / 定点観測 / シーン検証 / 下半身ボディ / 衣服素材
Research Abstract
To propose comfortable and safety clothes for aged parson, we measured 60 subjects by direct method and three-dimensional method. First, aged person's figure feature and posture characteristic are clarified by the principal component analysis on the body measurement value and the three-dimensional shape data, and aged person's (men and women) standard body shape was derived.
Secondarily, we taked VTR of aged person's walking(20 men and women)to investigate fall factor of aged persons walking and feature were analyzed.From the results, real body of aged men and women that considered aged person's posture and characteristic were developed.