Analysis of aroma compounds and the mechanism on the flavor-enhancing effect of foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA KIKUE  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90008730)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風味増強 / におい成分 / 香辛料 / 合わせだし / コブミカン葉 / バジル / 食品 / 香気成分 / だし汁 / 風味増強作用 / スイートバジル / コンブだし / 鰹節だし / トマトスープ / ニンジン香気 / キャピラリーGC-分取クロマトグラフィ / スパイス / コンブだし汁 / 鰹節だし汁 / チキンブロス / キャピラリーGC-分取 / においと味の相互作用
Research Abstract
We examined the flavor-enhancing effects of aroma fractions of some spices in soup-preparation and dried kelp in mixed dashi-soup prepared with dried bonito and dried kelp. In this study, we ascertained the some aroma compounds in the leaves of kaffier lime and dried sweet basil effected the flavor-enhancing effects on chicken broth and tomato soup, respectively. In addition, aroma fraction of dashi-soup from dried kelp also enhanced the flavor of dashi-soup prepared from dried bonito with umami-taste substances.