Project/Area Number |
20300241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
ODAKE Sachiko Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60233540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Fumiyuki 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (50460001)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 食品と咀嚼性 / 咀嚼香 / 咀嚼 / 香気放散 / フレーバーリリース / アロマリリース / 咀嚼モデル器 / 咀嚼シミュレーター / レトロネーザルフレーバー |
Research Abstract |
Influence of masticatory properties (masticatory force, masticatory frequency, masticatory duration, saliva volume, and breath flow volume) on generation of retronasal aroma was investigated. Values of masticatory properties depended on each panelist, and they showed wide range. Therefore, a mouth model which simulated mouth conditions in variable masticatory properties was constructed with monitoring system of masticatory force. Released aroma during mimic mastication was collected with the mouth model, and the amount of released aroma was analyzed with GC-MS and PTR-MS. Volume of retronasal aroma was influenced by breath flow volume and frequency very much.