Are the functional foods from Indonesian plants acceptable to Japanese dietary life?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Teruyoshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (10027196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Hitoshi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (70202158)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70324960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords調理と加工 / インドネシア / 植物性食素材 / 機能性 / 嗜好性 / 調理 / 抗酸化成分
Research Abstract
In order to develop the functional foods acceptable to Japanese dietary life from Indonesian plants, palatability, functionality, and preservability of kluwak, gnemon(melinjo), and gandalia were determined. Among them, gnemon is found to be the most suitable. Then, the antioxidant activity and application to cooking of the leaf, the skin, and the endosperm of gnemon were determined. In conclusion, the use of the endosperm of gnemon and its extract is found to be promising.