Analysis of food ingredient's effect based on the gene expression
Project/Area Number |
20300243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Yuzuru Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20135833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UETA Etsuko 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 食品機能 / HepG2 / HUCF2 / HUC-F2 / 機能性食品素材 / PQQ / 神経細胞 / β細胞 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the food effect on the health, food ingredient's effects on the gene expression were analyzed using DNA microarray, pass way analysis and real time PCR methods. The HepG2 cells derived from human hepatoma and HUCF2 cells from human normal fibroblast were incubated with elder, human mother's milk, alpha-tocotrienol, PQQ etc. RNA was isolated and labeled and analyzed using Agilent DNA microarray. Oxidative phosphorylation pass way was increased by elder addition. EGF signaling pass way was increased by mother's milk addition. FGF signaling pass way was increased by alpha-tocotrienol. This pass way activates Map kinase signaling pass way to cause cell growth on HUCF2cell.