Pathophysiological analysis of life-style related diseases by immuno-nutritional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuto  Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (40187175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Natsuko  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (30398888)
KABURAGI Tomoko  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (40339479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫 / 栄養 / アレルギー / 関節炎 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to analyze the relationship of life-style related diseases and immunological abnormalities from the view point of nutrition and immunity. Experimental animal models such as obese mice were employed to investigate immunological alternations in combination with the analysis of adipocytokines. Further, effects of life-style factors on immunity were also studied in aged human subjects and animal models. This study was contributed to accelerate the basic understandings and clinical application in immuno-nutritional approach against life-style related diseases.