Basic research for development of teaching material packages "Math inquiry" to organize and encourage mathematical activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2009-2011)
University of Tsukuba (2008)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shizumi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (20115661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinori  筑波大学, 大学院, 教授 (90226259)
ISODA Masami  筑波大学, 大学院, 准教授 (70212967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Jyunichiro  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程調査官 (30413909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学的活動 / 算数的活動 / 探究 / 教材開発 / 数理探究
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research is develop teaching material packages "Math inquiry" to organize and encourage mathematical activities for improving teaching mathematics at junior secondary level. For achieving this aim, at first, checking the trends of mathematics education and referring studies with regarding to mathematical activities, and identify the elements consisting of the packages. Secondary, concrete examples of teaching material packages "Math inquiry" are developed such as Inquiry into geometrical figures(5^<th> grade) and Application of linear equations(7^<th> grade).