An International Comparative Study on Philosophy, Viewpoint of the Science Curriculum Formation and those Realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Yoshihiko  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKA Izumi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70176907)
KUMANO Yoshisuke  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
KATAHIRA Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70214327)
SUZUKI Makoto  北海道大学, 高等教育機能開発機構, 教授 (60322856)
SARUTA Yuji  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (70178820)
ISOZAKI Tetsuo  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90243534)
HITOMI Hisaki  千葉大学 (10218729)
MIYOSHI Miori  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (80423482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理科教育課程 / 理科カリキュラム / 国際比較 / 理科教育の目的 / 理科教科書 / 学習指導要領 / 科学教育 / 科学教育の目的
Research Abstract
I weighed a trend of the science education reform in Japan, USA, UK, Germany, France and Finland. I connected the characteristic of curriculum constitution and the textbook from outlook on purpose of the science education and examined it on this occasion. In the case of advanced foreign countries, science was placed in social and cultural context in the science education as the general education, and an aim to bring up smart consumers for science existed. The science education of Japan is coming close through today's reform in these countries.