Progress in the molecular modeling using pointers for chemical education-Development of flexible angle modeling and application for natural environmental science education-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yutaka  University of Fukui, 医学部, 教授 (80211522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Masahiro  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70304201)
TANAKA Yukie  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10197486)
MARUYAMA Chitose  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (20452120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学 / 教育 / 分子模型 / ポインター / ディンプル / ソケット / 分子模型教材 / ポインター方式 / ソケット・ディンプル方式 / 簡易型DNAモデル / 化学反応 / 連携授業 / 理科 / 教材 / 発泡スチロール / 自然環境学習
Research Abstract
We performed the development of new molecular modeling using socket and dimple method, which has been improving the pointer method. To reduce the pointer work, styrene foam ball having round dimples for sp^3 hybrid orbital, triangular dimples for sp^2 hybrid orbital and three orthogonal lines for d^2sp^3 hybrid orbital on its surface were developed. And the socket having rim and anchor was also developed to insert it in the styrene foam ball. Soft polyethylene pipes were used as chemical bonds. It became more easy to use molecular modeling in the class of science and chemistry using this new method. Using the new modeling, the simplified DNA molecular model was developed. The student can easily study the mechanism of the reproduction of DNA by handling this model.