Studies on Curriculum Development for Science and Mathematics Teacher Training in Developing Countries and Evaluation of the Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50112165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
SHIMIZU Kinya  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70325132)
ISHIHARA Shinnchi  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (60585644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Kenji  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程センター・基礎研究部, 主任研究官 (10549372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカリキュラム開発 / 開発途上国 / 教師教育 / 授業分析 / バングラデシュ / カンボジア / ザンビア / ガーナ / 国際協力 / 理科教育 / 教授言語 / 理数科教員養成 / フィリピン / ケニア / 理科教員研修 / ウガンダ
Research Abstract
The analysis of national curricula, textbooks, classroom observations and student attainments were carried out in science and mathematics education in some developing countries, and some methods were developed to analyze teacher and students dialogues in the classrooms. Based on the results of those researches, some new curricula were developed for teacher in-service programs adapting to the countries.
Finally, instructional language in primary science education was studied in the country where three languages were used : local mother tongue, official language and instructional English. For lower primary students, they needed a support using their local mother tongue for better understanding.