| Project/Area Number |
20300259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOZAKI Tetsuo Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90243534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takehiro 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50116646)
CHUJYO Kazumitsu 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90197632)
ISOZAKI Takako 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (70263655)
HIRANO Toshihide 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70325033)
SATO Takayuki 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40403597)
MIYOSHI Miori 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (80423482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 理科教員養成教育 / 科学的リテラシー / 教員養成教育 / 教育実習 / 教職的教養 / 科学的素養・科学的リテラシー / 教師知識 / 理科教員養成カリキュラム / フィンランド / フランス |
| Research Abstract |
In this research the aim is to investigate a science teacher training curriculum which enhances to foster practical teaching competence and scientific literacy. We investigated and analysed secondary science teacher training systems and secondary school science curricula in western countries, and also we surveyed undergraduate course Japanese students' scientific literacy and consciousness on teaching profession and teaching practice. We have found out that in some western countries secondary science teacher training curricula have been required and managed in both under and post graduate courses by the national standards for teaching profession, and those curricula involve a long term teaching practice to foster practical teaching competence at real schools which have a good connection with universities. Some secondary school science curricula in western countries which aim to develop scientific literacy have based on new criteria of selecting contents and employed new approaches. And we think that developing new subject knowledge and pedagogical content knowledge are important for Japanese university students.