Analyses and clearing the perspective of curricula that promotes the competency of reasoning and decision making based on evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUTA Yuji  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (70178820)
MATSUBARA Michio  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (80199843)
SUMIDA Manabu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00324898)
KINUGASA Takahiro  宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90510751)
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70584572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理科教科書 / TIMSS / 推論 / 論述式回答 / 記述内容 / 問い / 問題解決 / 教育課程
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to clarify the standard flow of Japanese science lessons presented in science textbooks in Japan and to present a model of the science lessons. We conducted analyses of the responses to the essay type task of TIMSS-Science and description analysis of science textbooks and found the feature that description of a textbook has few "why" questions and many questions it is easily decided from the result of observation or an experiment that conclusions will be is became clear. Based on such findings, we developed and presented a practice model of the science lessons