Comprehensive Study on Literacy in Mathematics Education through Systemic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Eizo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50141982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENUMA Hanako  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30165732)
NAGAO Atsushi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (00353392)
IWASAKI Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50116539)
OHTA Shinya  東京学芸大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50322920)
OHTANI Minoru  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域・学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
KUNIMUNE Susumu  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
KUNIMOTO Keiyuu  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 教授 (10144792)
SHIGEMATSU Keiichi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90226259)
SOUMA Kazuhiko  北海道教育大学, 旭川校, 教授 (40261367)
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40335881)
HINO Keiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70272143)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60239895)
Research Collaborator 久保 良宏  北海道教育大学, 旭川校
熊倉 啓之  静岡大学, 教育学部
近藤 裕  奈良教育大学, 教育学部
滝井 章  國學院大學, 人間開発学部
西村 圭一  国立教育政策研究所
松元 新一郎  静岡大学, 教育学部
阿部 好貴  広島大学附属中・高等学校
牛場 正則  足立区立栗島中学校
上田 雅也  甲府市立里垣小学校
小田 友美  杉並区立杉並第七小学校
島崎 晃  所沢市立小手指小学校
島田 功  成城学園初等学校
清水 壽典  平塚市立大野小学校
藤森 章弘  浜松日体中・高等学校
望月 美樹  甲府市立北中学校
松島 充  浜松市立北小学校
日下 勝豊  世田谷区立花見堂小学校
佐藤 裕二  横浜市立豊岡小学校
鶴岡 武臣  世田谷区立給田小学校
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 科学リテラシー / 数学的リテラシー / 科学技術リテラシー / 数学教育の目標 / PISA
Research Abstract
This paper discusses mathematical literacy, namely, its research trends and characteristics, theoretical positioning, structural elements, individual's aspects, curriculum, teacher, and retention and development in society. In the discussion, three important viewpoints : 1) thinking about learning as a lifelong activity, 2) preparation for future endeavors and enjoyment of learning, and 3) integration of academic cultures. were shown. And mathematical literacy would be key for reconsideration of secondary high school in Japan was pointed out.