Project/Area Number |
20300263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Shizuo National Institute for Educational Policy Research, スポーツ健康政策学部, 教授 (50132692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Tetsuo 山梨大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30145106)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuo 東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40197182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERATANI Shousuke 東京学芸大学, 名誉教授 (60087533)
YAMAMOTO Katsuhiro 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60250263)
GOTO Kenichi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (50549368)
HAYASHI Seiichi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (70562403)
HATOGAI Tarou 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (10280512)
ARIMOTO Hidefumi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (40241228)
SASAO Yukio 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (90390575)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自然科学教育 / 環境教育 / 科学と社会・文化 / 持続可能な発展 / 表現力 / 教材開発 / 実践研究 / 中・高等学校 / 接続可能な発展 |
Research Abstract |
We developed some educational materials relating to sustainable development in science education and found it in the descriptions of students after learning of the materials that they knew about the efforts of scientists and possessed a forward-looking awareness of science. The materials were practiced in three countries of Asia, and were also effective there. Regarding expression ability, learning how to express accurately and plainly were effective through the activity of creation of forms using of toy blocks, making records by drawing and/or written description, and reproducing the same forms. Concerning experiment tools, oxygen/carbon dioxide sensor was developed and practiced by teachers in educational centers, and they gave us ideas to use it in science education.