Technical development of environments for learning and teaching foreign languages by using structural representation of pronunciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90273333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yutaka  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (30306245)
MAKINO Takehiko  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00269482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造的表象 / 発音学習 / 分節的/韻律的特徴 / 調音音声学 / 英語教育 / 音声の構造的表象 / f-divergence / 音韻構造 / 外国語発音評価 / ゲシュタルト知覚 / 発音誤り検出 / 外国語学習 / 発音習熟度 / 音素体系 / CALL / 話者不変表象 / 発音診断 / 小学校の英語教育 / シャドーイング
Research Abstract
To improve the performance of analyzing foreign language pro-nunciations, structural representation of speech was introduced to the task of scoring the pronunciation, detecting pronunciation errors, and clustering students' pronunciations. The structural representation allows us only to represent the pronunciation only based on sound-to-sound relations. By using the relations as well as absolute sound features, which have been conventionally used, the performance of scoring and error detection was im-proved. High validity of students' clustering was also shown.