Development research of a memorization technique based on the augmented spatial information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IKEI Yasushi  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00202870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (90191288)
KAYAHARA Takuro  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (00345026)
上岡 玲子  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (30401318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEOKA Ryoko  産業技術総合研究所 (30401318)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメディアの活用 / 記憶術 / 画像合成 / 記憶 / 教育工学 / 認知工学 / 拡張現実 / 写真合成 / バーチャルリアリティ / 認知科学
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to establish a new memory augmentation technique based on human memory characteristics in terms of spatial information. The feature of the technique is that it achieves memory augmentation by only having the user compose a quick image from a picture of a location or an object with a memory peg picture using a portable computer. Multiple experiments demonstrated that the presented technique introduced marked memory improvements of free recall after limited-time memory tasks as compared to a control condition.