Collaborative Learning Environment to Foster Students' Ability to Write Academic Essays Creatively and Logically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50192620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Mitsuhiro  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00185604)
KUSUMI Takashi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
UENO Maomi  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (50262316)
IWAO Takumi  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00312091)
NOZUE Toshihiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70300704)
SUGITANI Yumiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70308154)
TERAO Atsushi  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40374714)
TOMIDA Eiji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90404011)
ABE Keiga  青山学院大学, 情報科学研究センター, 助教 (70467041)
SUZUKI Satoshi  青山学院大学, ヒューマン・イノベーション研究センター, 助手 (70516377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム・教授法開発 / アカデミックライティング / 大学教育 / 協調学習 / 教育工学 / CSCL / レポート / ライティング / 大学生 / 支援システム / 批判的思考
Research Abstract
In order to improve students' ability to write academic essays, we have carried out a structured research program that involved the basic psychological research on students' ability, the development of writing support systems, and the evaluation studies. Based on the basic psychological studies on students' conception and ability, we have developed computer-based support systems that facilitate critical reading as well as logical writing. A series of evaluation studies have revealed the effectiveness of the systems and the importance of problem setting to write better essays.