Research and Development of an Unlearning Workshop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yutaka  Aoyama Gakuin University, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60084448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYADO Toshibumi  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30307136)
TAKAGI Koutarou  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30272488)
MOGI Kazuji  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30145445)
UEMURA Tomohiro  多摩美術大学, 造形表現学部, 准教授 (50328027)
GYOUBU Ikuko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20306450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワークショップ / 学習環境デザイン / ビデオ分析ツール開発 / 質的研究法 / 認知科学 / ワークショップ記録映像 / ダイヤグラム / リフレクション / ビデオツール開発 / ソフトウエア開発 / ソフトウェア開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of the workshop, characterized as a method of experiential participatory learning, is to "get loose from fetters" unconsciously. So we need a type of workshop, called, an " unlearning workshop," to liberate from the narrowed visions built up through the modern industrialized life. The theories underlying the unlearning workshop are situated learning (Lave and Wenger, 1991) and Vygotskian socio-cultural leaning theories. We set up the elemental unit of analysis for workshop activities, named "F2LO," constituting of one Facilitator, two Learners, and one Object. We developed a video analysis tool for visualizing transformations and interactions of F2LOs, in order to get rich reflections through the VCR records of a workshop.