Development of a Blended Lecture System Capable of Evaluating Web Lectures By Viewing Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AKAKURA Takako  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 教授 (80212398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SPINKS Wendy Anne  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10286198)
FURUTA Takehiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60453825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SPINKS Wendy Anne  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10286198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 授業評価 / システム開発 / ネットワーク / 授業改善 / ブレンディッド・ラーニング / e-Learning / 非同期型 / 遠隔教育 / コミュニケーション / 時系列解析
Research Abstract
Existing class evaluation is almost always carried out either 1) for an entire course delivered within a set time frame (for example, six months or a year), or 2) on an individual lecture basis. These methods, however, do not provide information on how a specific part of the course or lecture has been evaluated. This research has developed an e-Learning system where classroom lectures are videotaped and teaching evaluation data can be collected chronologically in line with replay time. Both classroom lectures and blended use were tested. Additionally, when teachers were provided with feedback on the relationship between class content and time-series data, time series course evaluation was found to be effective in helping teachers improve lecture delivery.