Development of Practical Method for International Synchronous-Symmetry Distance Education of which Purpose is the Summative Knowledge Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Keizo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Maomi  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (50262316)
YAMAMOTO Yuuichi  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (10240128)
AKAKURA Takako  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80212398)
NISHIHORI Yuri  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70109403)
NISHINAGA Nozomu  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 新世代ワイヤレス研究センター, 研究員 (10358921)
東本 崇仁  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠隔教育 / 異文化理解 / 集合知 / 国際間遠隔授業 / コンセプトマップ / 異文化コミュニケーション / 国際間同時双方向遠隔授業 / ブロードバンドネットワーク / コンセプトマッピング / プロードバンドネットワーク
Research Abstract
The partner institutes of the international experiments of this research are Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China ; Edith Cowan University, Australia ; Ewha Womans University, Korea and Thammasat University, Thailand. A system for summative knowledge construction(concept mapping software system) has been developed by the project team as a tool through the experiment. The result of experiment revealed that there is no difference between cross-cultural use and only Japanese use, then the developed system is effective even in a cross-cultural situation.