Development of Lecture Supporting Electric Room Software using Free Writing and Sharing of Web Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Masayoshi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30319008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kouki  名古屋大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (60402377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク / 電子黒板 / 協調学習 / 携帯電話 / 一斉授業 / Twitter / アバター / 巨大スクリーン / 学生代表アバター / モバイル端末 / 可視化 / Board Mediated Communication / 教室 / 教育工学 / FD
Research Abstract
By the result of comparison between black board and PowerPoint lecture, we find a huge screen lecture system is suitable for PowerPoint contents. Next, although we conducted several experiments in order to find the effectiveness of annotation on learning material, no effective result were found. Therefore, instead of free hand writing on learning material on the web, we developed character base interface like twitter system using animation we call this'Hattori-San'. Then an interactive lecture system using huge screen and mobile phone were developed, using this system in the lecture, lecture became effective compare to prior lecture environment using only black board or PowerPoint slides.