Development of Mixed Reality Laboratory using Tangible User Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yohei  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 助教 (90442483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMURA Sohei  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 助教 (00442484)
KOZONO Kazutake  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (30381015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェース / タンジブルユーザインターフェース / ヒューマンインターフェース / タンジブルユーザインタフェース / 複合現実感技術 / 仮想電気実験
Research Abstract
Mixed-Reality (MR) is placed between real environment and virtual environment. An advantage of real environment is to receive physical information. In the meantime, an advantage of virtual environment is to receive visual information. Mixed-Reality is able to include these advantages. Our group paid attention to Mixed-Reality and developed the system for electric experiment and physical experiment. This research describes development of the Mixed-Reality (MR) laboratory using ARToolKit. Result of this effort, it was able to give a prospect in the development of the MR laboratory.