Development of the audio format tests with bar-code readers which enable people with reading difficulties to take the National Center Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, 入学者選抜研究機構, 名誉教授 (20190085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYOSHI Akio  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323212)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhito  日本大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (00182428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 読字障害者 / 中途失明者 / 弱視者 / 大学入試センター / 見えない2次元コード / 文書構造 / マルチモーダル問題 / 大学入試センター試験 / ユニバーサル・デザイン / センター試験 / 音声問題
Research Abstract
By utilizing the latest 2-dimensional code and pen-shaped audio IC players with a code reader, we developed two types of audio format tests. The result of experimental evaluations shows that, in addition to braille format tests and large-print format tests, the new two types of audio format tests enable the dyslexic, the newly blind, the severely visually impaired and all people with print disabilities to take the National Center Test.