Development of Meta-Bioethics : Studies on the Origin of Bioethics in the United States and Its Introduction in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yoshihiko  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (90266239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Izumi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30454507)
KAGAWA Chiaki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70224342)
TAKEDA Sen  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20272429)
TANAKA Tomohiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (30288039)
DOI Kenji  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (70242998)
HIRONO Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90302819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMEDA Kazuhisa  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 専任講師 (20469266)
MORIMOTO Naoko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 非常勤講師 (40350425)
Research Collaborator AMANO Yoko  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 博士前期課程
TANAKA Akashi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (70589043)
HANAOKA Ryuki  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 非常勤講師 (70362530)
MATOIBA Mizuki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 非常勤講師
MINAYOSHI Junpei  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生命倫理学 / 医療倫理 / 科学論 / 思想史 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This research project examined the characteristics of bioethics as originated in the United States and later imported to Japan. As there has been a lack of perspective in regards to civilization theory, history, meta-sciences, criticism of economics, and bio-power in the field of bioethics, we explored possible reforms of bioethics from a Japanese perspective and for application in Japan. Outcomes of the research and discussions of this project were woven into the book, "For Development of Meta-Bioethics : Inquiring Bioethics Again," NTT Press, 2010, co-authored by the project members. Also, through reading related literature and oral-history research, project members examined Japanese science, thought, religion and politics of the 1970s and 1980s when bioethics was first introduced into Japan. This approach was unprecedented at home and abroad and thus was highly reputed through book reviews and related conferences.