Evaluation of Modern Silk reeling techniques by using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hideaki  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (10230103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAI Lun  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (40566238)
SHIMAZAKI Akinori  , 岡谷蚕糸博物館, 名誉館長 (50021168)
Research Collaborator AYUZAWA Hisashi  , 岡谷蚕糸博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords技術史 / 座繰り繰糸 / 近代 / シルク / 産業遺産 / 諏訪岡谷 / 富岡 / 近代化 / 生糸 / 製糸 / 時系列解析 / ケンネル / 品質 / 座繰 / 諏訪 / 品質管理
Research Abstract
Sericultural industry include silk reeling had been contributing to build the foundation of Japanese modernization. This study analyzed an effort of Kennel twisting techniques in raw silk reeling process by using a tension measurement and geometrical analysis of the route of reeling thread in process, etc. Especially, we compared with Japanese original techniques and European typical technique for a route of reeling threads in the process. As the result, we could get several differences between these methods by data analysis and theoretical method. Then it was cleared that a reeling technique of Suwa-Okaya region had advance for production efficiency and stability of the reeling process.