Chemical analyses of the Chinese mirror-molds of the Han-Period and restoration experiments of the high-Sn bronze mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGAI Tokuhei  The University of Tokyo, 総合研究博物館, 名誉教授 (40011738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIFUNE Haruhisa  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
SHIMIZU Yasuji  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 主任研究員 (90250381)
SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
Research Collaborator BAI Yunxiang  中国社会科学院考古研究所, 副所長
HANG Weidong  中国山東省臨〓斉国故城遺跡博物館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材質分析 / 鏡范 / 漢 / 青銅鏡 / 黒色皮殻 / 化学分析 / 鋳込み実験 / 鏡笵 / 漢代 / X線吸収実験 / 製作技法 / 再現実験
Research Abstract
A black crust is often observed on the surface of the mirror-mold. As a result of the chemical analyses, the elements such as Cu, Sn, Pb, and Zn originated in the casting metals were confirmed to exist in the black crust The black crust is, therefore, thought to be a reaction product of mirror-mold and the metal in the course of the casting process. In addition, S and C were found and it indicates that they might be originated in the coating- or release-agents for the mold. Then, the casting experiments were carried out by the mixture of Cu, Sn, and Pb using several kinds of oil and fat as the coating- or separating-agents. A black crust was well reproduced by using a fat as release-agent. As a result of chemical analyses of the reproduced black crust, the existence of metallic elements and S were confirmed to be in the crust on the surface of the mirror mold. The element of C was not analyzed but C was thought to be a kind of soot caused from burned fats in the course of casting.