Analytical studies on microbial volatile organic compounds (MVOCs) and their physiological role in the microbial communities participating in the degradation of cultural properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahito  Nara Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (60144135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takae  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80201606)
IWAGUCHI Shinーichi  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40263420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化財 / 微生物汚染 / 真菌 / 微生物由来揮発性分子 / トビムシ / GC / MS / IMS2-ペンタデカノン / ベンズアルデヒド / GC/MS / IMS / 2-ペンタデカノン / 揮発性分子 / カビ / MVOCs / 抗真菌活性 / Aspergillus fumigatus / クロコウジカビ / SPME
Research Abstract
(1) Some microorganisms and their communities play a role of deterioration on cultural heritage materials. Detection of their emergence at an earlier stage allows for reducing risks of the deterioration. Emission of MVOCs seems to be an effective candidate for an indicator of the occurrence of their growth. The MVOCs were collected by solid phase micro extraction (SPME) and analyzed by gas-chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) from the representative microorganisms relating the deterioration, including five fungal genera ( Aspergillus, Penicillium, Acremonium, Fusarium and Aureobasidium) and bacterial Streptomyces. We constructed the Finger Print Database (FPD) of MVOCs determined by GC/MS. We succeeded in developing an innovative apparatus detecting MVOCs based on the principle of ion mobility spectrometry. The FPD of MVOCs was also constructed by IMS.
(2) A species of springtail (Collembola) was isolated from soil and its behavior on the flavor of several fungal species, described … More above, was analyzed using a video-camera. The springtail was found to feed on Penicillium. They did not show a significant feeding attraction or avoidance behavior against those fungi, either. However, obvious attractive one was found to the fungus Cladosporium.
(3) The co-culturing system was applied to allow free gas or volatile exchange between the colonies of two fungal species. The effects of Fusarium solani volatiles were found on growth and development of the other fungi Aspergillus fumigatus and Penicillium paneum. Colonies of F. solani were incubated in the same growth chamber as colonies of either A. fumigatus or P. paneum. Analzing MVOCs by GC/MS, 2-pentadecanone, emitted from F. solani, was suggested as an accelerator of conidiophore development in both A. fumigatus and P. paneum. However, benzaldehyde from F. solani, may be an allelochemical inhibitor of growth against both A. fumigatus and P. paneum.
(4) As a cooperative research with Prof. Nishiyama at Nara University, we obtained fungal isolates from the Takaida burial cave located at Kashiwara-shi, Osaka, Japan. Using these isolates, the occurrence of growth was investigated by simulation analysis on the process of their growth on the surface of tuff stones in the controlled environment. Fungal growth and the formation of conidia were found on these experiments. Less