Monitoring and Restoration by Cultivation and Transplant of Moss Vegetation in the World Heritage "Kumano Pilgrimage Routes"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Haruhiko  Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Yasuomi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (50242160)
IWAYA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 農学部, 学術研究員 (40418794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords世界遺産 / 熊野参詣道 / 苔類 / 植生 / モニタリング / 正規化植生指数 / NDVI / 分光反射 / 熊野参指道 / デジタル画像 / センシング / 修復
Research Abstract
In this study, the tourist's trend and behavior by the World Heritage registration were analyzed from long-term and a short-term aspect for "Kumano Pilgrimage Routes" that had been registered as a World Heritage Site in 2004. According to the transition of the number of tourists between annuals, the number of tourists increased rapidly and afterwards, it changes in decreasing tendency. On the other hand, the World Heritage registration was shown only becoming the brake from statistics of the tourist movement from the 1970's of Nachikatsuura-town in the number of tourists that was originally the decreasing tendency.