| Project/Area Number |
20300290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Hisao 独立行政法人国立科学博物館 (90049221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Akira 奈良国立文化財研究所, 教授 (20157225)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINODA Kinnichi 国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 人類史研究グループ長 (30131923)
SAKAUE Kazuhiro 国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (70333789)
YONEDA Minoru 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
KANEHARA Masaaski 奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 教授 (10335466)
SHIGEHARA Nobuo 京都大学, 名誉教授 (20049208)
NAKAYAMA Mitsuko 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 研究員 (10419781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 徳川将軍 / 人骨 / 考古学 / 江戸時代 / 大奥 / 日本人 / 動植物遺体 / 江戸時代人 / 寛永寺 / mtDNA / 鉛分析 / 三次元スキャナー |
| Research Abstract |
Fifteen skeletons of the Tokugawa Shogun families from Edo period, unearthed from Kan-Eiji temple, Tokyo, were studied. Precise data on the observation, photography, CT scan and osteometrics were digitally recorded. Further researches were carried out on comparative morphology, mitochondrial DNA analysis, stable isotope and heavy metal analyses, and parasite and pollen analyses, which revealed that the families had unique physical features and experienced peculiar daily lives.