Deterioration of building materials composing historical buildings and their protective measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 保存修復科学センター, センター長 (80212877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kyouji  東京工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40016829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 凍結劣化 / 塩類風化 / 撥水剤 / 保存対策
Research Abstract
Deterioration of building materials composing historical buildings and their protective measures were studied. Meteorological data were obtained near the historical buildings. The relationship between the speed of deterioration and environmental condition was studied and clarified. Fourteen kinds of water repellent materials to prevent water penetration were applied to the stone sample and various physical properties such as surface characteristics and moisture adsorption were studied and the effectiveness of these materials were compared and evaluated.