Establishing a global standard for high resolution indicators of periglacial climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Norikazu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10209512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50373452)
IKEDA Atsushi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60431657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tatsuya  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 大学院生
YOSHIKAWA Kenji  アラスカ大学フェアバンクス校(米国), 水環境研究センター, 教授
HANNE Christiansen  スバルバール大学(ノルウェー), 北極地学研究室, 教授
JULIAN Murton  サセックス大学(英国), 地理学教室, 教室主任
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周氷河地形 / 寒冷圏 / 古気候 / 永久凍土 / 季節凍土 / 国際永久凍土学会 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:ノルウェー:スイス / 化石周氷河現象 / 気候指標
Research Abstract
Periglacial phenomena can be used as paleoclimatic indicators, but the conventional indicators have lacked physical basis. This study aims at establishing high resolution indicators of periglacial climate, based on comprehensive field observations of various periglacial processes in different frost conditions and on laboratory simulations of some processes. The observations and experiments permit understanding of the timing and rate of periglacial movements, as well as the environmental and material controls on these processes. Data analysis and modelling focus on the thermal and hydrological regimes of permafrost, thermal controls on solifluction and rock glacier dynamics and thresholds for ice-wedge cracking.