Change of sediment provenance around Lake Biwa, Western Japan : Did it occur along with Quaternary climate change?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masashi  Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (60273827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOHMA Hidehiro  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90196999)
TOYODA Shin  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40207650)
TAKEMURA Keiji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地形 / 第四紀 / 土砂供給 / 気候変化 / 琵琶湖 / ESR / ルミネッセンス / 第四紀学
Research Abstract
ESR signal intensity from quartz included in the Lake Biwa 1400 meter sediment core seems to fluctuate periodically together with cyclic environmentchange. Characteristics of ESR and TL signal intensities suggest that the core sedimentsof ca. 900ka age seem to be supplied mainly from the bedrocks to the north, the east and the south of the core location and the Yasu River. Content of ^<10>Be in the sediments also suggests that environment of sediment provenance for the Lake Biwa 1400 meter sediment core had changed along with the geological sequence.