The study of the effect on female work and life from feminization of work force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUI Yoshimichi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 大学院・都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
KAMIYA Hiroo  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40192546)
KOGA Shinji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10234725)
MIYAUCHI Hisamitsu  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90284942)
KAMO Hiroyasu  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90454412)
NAKAZAWA Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70404358)
Research Collaborator KUKIMOTO Mikoto  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
KUBO Tomoko  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女性就業 / 労働力の女性化 / 非正規雇用 / ジェンダー / 保育
Research Abstract
In order to understand the feminization of work force, the aim of this study is to clarify the effects on female works and lives under the influence of the service economy and of globalization, from the view points of working status, living conditions and their family conditions. The significance of the study is to clarify the variety of female work conditions which is caused by feminization of work force, and to explain the association between female work and housing problems or child care.