METHODOLOGY AND ITS IMPROVEMENT OF LOCAL POPULATION PROJECTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Yuji  Senshu University, 文学部, 教授 (40282503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Hachiro  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・人口構造研究部, 部長 (50415824)
KOIKE Shiro  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・人口構造研究部, 室長 (80415827)
YAMAUCHI Masakazu  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・情報調査分析部, 室長 (90415828)
Research Collaborator SUGA Keita  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・人口構造研究部, 研究員 (10327695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords将来人口推計 / 地域 / 出生 / 人口移動 / 人口 / 将来推計 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the methodology of local population projections. The main results are as follows. (1) The cohort component method was widely used for local population projections in national and international governments. (2) The cohort component method was applied to provide more accurate forecast than net migration models. (3) The questionnaire survey was conducted to obtain assumptions that fertility rates will change. (4) The fertility and mortality of foreign people had little influence on local population projections in Japan. (5) The household projections by municipality were examined and its practical problems were discussed.