Micro data analysis on geographical inequalities of health in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Tomoki  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 准教授 (20298722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
FUJISAWA Yoshikazu  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70387330)
HAMANO Tsuyoshi  島根大学, プロジェクト研究推進機構, 講師 (80410257)
TAKAO Soshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50335626)
Research Collaborator HANIBUCHI Tomoya  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康地理学 / 社会疫学 / 地理情報 / 地理的格差 / 社会格差 / ソーシャルキャピタル
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the geographic inequalities of health at a neighbourhood level in Japanese metropolitan areas by applying various spatial analysis techniques to micro data sets of Japanese adult population. As a result, not only compositional effects derived from the regional variations in population compositions of residential socio-economic status, but also contextual effects caused by socio-built neighbourhood environments significantly determine the geographic inequalities of health measured by self-rated health and other health-related behaviours. It is also revealed that the inequalities are structured by the social area distribution in the metropolitan areas. The result indicates the importance of public health policies to reduce deprivation and poverty concentrations as well as to create and maintain healthy neighbourhood environments.