Project/Area Number |
20300298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Takashi Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60089779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Mitsuhisa 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70222065)
GOTO Hideaki 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
Research Collaborator |
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10107451)
SATAKE Kenji 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20178685)
KUMAMOTO Takashi 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60285096)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 活断層 / 海底活断層 / 南海トラフ / 断層変位地形 / デジタル画像 / 海底地すべり |
Research Abstract |
We newly made detailed map of submarine active faults along the Nankai by interpretation of 3D images processed from multi-beam sonar data recently obtained by Japan Coast Guard. We correlated source areas of large historical earthquakes and location of these active faults, and presented more concrete idea and data for better assessment of location and size of future destructive earthquakes along the trough.