Studies on the air-sea CO2 exchange in the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hisayuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60344496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA Takashi  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 部長 (10414517)
HASHIDA Gen  国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 助教 (00280537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Masao  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 室長 (70354553)
SASANO Daisuke  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 研究官 (10462524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物質循環 / 南極海 / 二酸化炭素分圧 / 炭酸系 / 海洋生物生産 / 白鳳丸 / 海鷹丸 / 溶存無機炭 / アルカリ度 / 溶存無機炭素 / 鉛直混合 / 人為起源二酸化炭素 / 海底地形 / 生物生産 / 南極底層水 / 季節海氷域
Research Abstract
We have conducted observational studies with the main objective of clarifying air-sea CO_2 flux and factors controlling it in the Southern Ocean. Measurements of partial pressure of CO_2, dissolved inorganic carbon, pH, and dissolved oxygen were made in the Southern Ocean over the period from December to January in FY2009 and FY2010. Observed results indicate that biological activity plays an important role in determining temporal/spatial distribution of air-sea CO_2 flux. By combining historical data, we determined the long-term increase of partial pressure of CO_2 in surface seawater and decrease of pH, mainly due to the oceanic CO_2 uptake.