Observations and Analysis in Global Distribution of Clouds using the High SENSITIVITY Cloud Profiling Radar on Borad a Research Vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshiaki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40183058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Tamio  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センタ-, 教授 (40272356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球規模水循環変動 / 環境計測 / 高感度雲レーダ / 船舶搭載観測 / 全球気候 / 雲分布 / 高分解能レーダ / ミリ波レーダ / リモートセンシング / 気候変動 / 海洋気 / 大気水循 / FM-CW レーダ / 自然現象観測予測 / 海洋気象 / 大気水循環 / FM-CWレーダ / FM-WCレーダ / 地球規模気象 / 走査型レーダ
Research Abstract
Observations and analysis of clouds have been done with the high sensitivity cloud profiling radar FALCON-I, Chiba University, to investigate global distribution of clouds. Cloud height distributions in southwest region of the Pacific Ocean and in the Arctic Ocean are 0-11 km and 0-7 km, fraction rates of clouds/rain are 10% and 50%, and kinds of clouds are 95% cumuli and 90% strati, respectively. Doppler observations of a cumulonimbus revealed that rain droplets up to 1 mm in diameter are promptly generated after passing through the melting layer as narrow as ~100m.