Coupling of silicon and carbon biogeochemical cycles in the surface ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2009-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2008)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigenobu  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20334328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Hajime  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90334309)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋科学 / 海洋生態 / 地球化学 / 環境変動 / 炭素循環 / 生物ケイ酸 / 珪藻 / 植物プランクトン
Research Abstract
Coupling of silicon dynamics and carbon biogeochemical cycles in the euphotic zone was studied in the western subarctic Pacific Ocean and the East China Sea. Productions of particulate organic carbon and biogenic silica by phytoplankton assemblage and their export to the subsurface layers were affected by availabilities of trace elements such as iron and zinc. Characteristic of dominant diatom species was another important factor that controls balance between carbon and silicon fluxes in the euphotic zone.