Atmospheric radiocarbon variation during the past 50 ka by the high-resolution analysis of heaven lake sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00234245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Keiji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00201608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAN Hong  Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), Professor
SOUTHEN John R.  UCI KCCAMS Facility, Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炭素14 / 天池 / 湖沼堆積物 / 炭素循環 / 編年 / 画像解析 / 炭素14年代キャリブレーション / c中国東北部 / 地球化学分析 / 炭素14年代 / UV観察 / LA-ICPMS / 装置開発
Research Abstract
To investigate the ^<14>C variations in atmospheric CO_2 (^<14>CO_2) during the past 50 ka, we had a high-resolution analyses of the heaven lake sediments from Heilongjiang and Inner Mongolia, northeastern China. We focused on three subjects in this research ; (1) development of analytical methods for reading out climatic signals form the heaven lake sediments with a high-temporal resolution, (2) establishment of high-precision AMS ^<14>C measurements for small-size sample and enhancement of sample preparation throughput and (3) numerical model experiments for reconsidering the atmospheric ^<14>CO_2 changes and marine response on atmospheric changes for ^<14>CO_2.
We have developed the system of automatic UV-image analyze and laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) for sediment core analysis. Although we applied newly developed method to the heaven lake sediments, we need more experiments for detecting climatic signals. With a collaboration with UCI-KCCAMS (USA) and KIGAM (Korea), we developed an automatic preparation system for AMS ^<14>C measurement (for >0.3 mg C) and established a technique for extremely small samples (0.07~0.3 mg C). We are planning to apply these techniques developed to the other lake sediments. Finally we modified a global carbon cycle model, and discussed about the ^<14>C response of atmospheric ^<14>CO_2 changes on marine reservoir using the available data set.