Development of a balloon-borne instrument for atmospheric carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Yutaka  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (30209605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40377784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 気球計測 / 地球温暖化 / 赤外吸収 / 温室効果気体 / 気球センサ / 機器開発 / 高度分布
Research Abstract
To ascertain the global and geophysical flux values of CO_2 and their seasonal and inter-annual variation, detailed CO_2 measurements including vertical distribution are required. Vertical CO_2 distribution in the troposphere, particularly in the planetary boundary layer, is key to estimate the local surface flux of CO_2. However, measurements of the vertical distribution are limited to some specific regions where specially equipped aircrafts are available. We are developing a low-cost, easy-to-operate, all-weather CO_2 sonde flown with a meteorological balloon. Balloon experiments with the CO_2 instruments were performed more than 10 times. The vertical profiles of CO_2 Mixing ratio were obtained with the vertical resolution of 300 m and precision of 1 ppm.