Internal mixing state and ice forming capability of atmospheric aerosol particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80252295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Michihiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院,大学院・環境学研究科, 特任准教授,准教授 (10333642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境分析 / 環境変動 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 大気エアロゾル / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 黄砂 / エアロゾル粒子 / 混合状態 / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 大気現象 / 氷晶核
Research Abstract
Volume fraction(ε) of water soluble material in atmospheric aerosol particles is an important parameter relating to activation processes to cloud droplets and ice particles. In order to estimateεof individual coarse dust particle, a confocal scanning laser microscope was applied to direct measurement of volume difference of individual particles before and after water-dialysis. Individual particles of reference test dust samples and coarse particles during Asian dust events were analyzed forε. To measure ice forming capability using a Continuous-Flow Diffusion Chamber, assessment of the performance based on a computational fluid dynamics analysis, modification of the instrument, and a test experiment for atmospheric aerosol were performed.