Analyses of the dynamic structure of organic matter-bacteria interactions that mediate carbon cycling in meso- and bathypelagic oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40183892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80277871)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋 / 微生物 / 有機物 / 炭素循環 / 中深層 / 安定同位体 / 生物地球化学 / 原核生物 / ウィルス / 海洋生態系 / 太平洋亜寒帯域 / 太平洋亜熱帯域
Research Abstract
In order to contribute to a better understanding of oceanic carbon cycling, this study examined organic matter transformation and degradation mediated by microbes in the meso- and bathypelagic layers of the oceans. Data collected on full-depth distribution patterns of microbes in the Arctic and the western North Pacific Oceans were used to compare the magnitude of and spatiotemporal patterns in organic matter fluxes in widely different oceanic regions. In addition, using compound-specific nitrogen stable isotope ratios of amino acids, we developed a novel approach to examine the processes involved in organic transformations in deep waters.